- SERVICES
[…] On that date, the buyer appears at the registry of deeds, ready, willing and able to complete the purchase. The seller refuses to perform, arguing that buyer’s right under the P&S to purchase the property expired on March 1, 2017, and that the extension was ineffective because it was not in writing. On these facts, the buyer is entitled to specifically enforce the P&S.
The Massachusetts Statute of Frauds, G.L. c. 259, §1, states, in relevant part,
No action shall be brought:
***
Fourth, Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them; or,
***
Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.
In the hypothetical above, the P&S clearly related to the sale of land or an interest therein, and was subject to the Statute of Frauds. It satisfied the Statute of Frauds because it was in writing and signed by the parties. The extension agreement was not in writing and so did not satisfy the Statute of Frauds.
The general rule is that where a contract is subject to the Statute of Frauds, a modification or amendment of such contract is also within the Statute of Frauds and must be in writing.