- SERVICES
[…] Jen wants the noise to stop, but does not want to move out and lose her dream apartment. She considers suing the landlord both for the interruption in heat and the excessive noise. Does she have any recourse?
Although the landlord most likely is not liable for the temporary lack of heat, Jen is probably entitled to damages for the landlord’s interference with her enjoyment of the loft due to the noise created by the bar. She will also be entitled to an injunction prohibiting the landlord and the bar from continuing to interfere with her use of the apartment.
Massachusetts G.L. c. 186, §14, states, in relevant part:
Any lessor or landlord of any building … occupied for dwelling purposes … who is required by law or by the express or implied terms of any contract or lease or tenancy at will to furnish water, hot water, heat … to any occupant …, who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such water, hot water, heat … at any time when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of such building …, or any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant …, shall be punished by a fine … or by imprisonment…. Any person who commits any act in violation of this section shall also be liable for actual and consequential damages or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee….
Even if Jen agreed in her lease not to hold the landlord responsible for failure to supply utilities or for interference with her use of the premises, those provisions are unenforceable. Section 14 provides:
Any waiver of this provision in any lease or other rental agreement, except … for interruptions of any specified service during the time required to perform necessary repairs to apparatus necessary for the delivery of said service or interruptions resulting from natural causes beyond the control of the lessor or landlord, shall be void and unenforceable.
Thus, Jen has not waived her claims against the landlord.
By its terms, §14 imposes liability for failure to deliver heat only when the landlord’s conduct is willful or intentional.