- SERVICES
[…] A Death Certificate can be an important piece of evidence in a wrongful death case. When a defendant disputes the cause of the decedent’s death, the plaintiff may attempt to introduce in evidence a Death Certificate which lists the cause of death. However, the defendant may seek to exclude the Death Certificate, or at least the portion of it that states the cause of death, based on the provisions of Massachusetts G.L. c. 46, §19.
That statute provides, in relevant part:
The record of the town clerk relative to a birth, marriage or death shall be prima facie evidence of the facts recorded, but nothing contained in the record of a death which has reference to the question of liability for causing the death shall be admissible in evidence.
(Emphasis added). The question is whether the portion of the Death Certificate listing the cause of death can be excluded by arguing that this section contains a “reference to the question of liability for causing the death.”
Massachusetts courts have considered and rejected this argument. In Wadsworth v. Boston Gas Co., 352 Mass. 86 (1967), the Supreme Judicial Court explained that: